Solar in Renfrewshire in figures
| Solar PV installations, end of 2025 | 6,733 |
| Installed capacity, end of 2025 | 18.6 MW |
| Capacity, end of 2024 | 15.6 MW |
| Capacity, end of 2020 | 6.5 MW |
| Generation in 2025 | 16 GWh |
| Installations per 1,000 households | 76.0 (UK median 67.0) |
| Average size per installation | 2.8 kW |
| Rank by capacity | 243rd of 361 UK council areas; 18th of 32 in Scotland |
What the figures show
Capacity in Renfrewshire has grown by 187% since the end of 2020, faster than the UK as a whole (69%). In 2025 alone it rose from 15.6 MW to 18.6 MW.
There are 76.0 installations for every 1,000 households, close to the Scotland median of 78.4 and above the UK median of 67.0. That is 137th of 361 council areas, and 18th of 32 in Scotland.
At 2.8 kW on average, most installations here are home-sized, so business roofs make up a small share of what is installed so far.
What a business roof in Renfrewshire could generate
Modelled with PVGIS for the centre of Renfrewshire, a south-facing roof at 30 degrees produces about 854 kWh per kWp a year. That is 337th of 361 council areas; the UK median is 998 kWh.
| Item | Illustrative figure |
|---|---|
| System | 100 kWp, south facing at 30 degrees |
| Installed cost | £900 per kWp, so £90,000 excluding VAT |
| Generation | 854 kWh per kWp, about 85,400 kWh a year |
| Used on site | 70%, so 59,780 kWh at 24p = £14,347 saved |
| Exported | 30%, so 25,620 kWh at 5p = £1,281 earned |
| Total a year | About £15,628 |
| Simple payback | About 5.8 years before tax relief |
Same sums as our commercial solar calculator: illustrative, not a quote. East- or west-facing roofs, shading and how much power you use in daylight all move these figures, and a company paying corporation tax can usually shorten the payback with capital allowances. See the cost guide for price ranges by system size.
Planning and grid connection
Scotland has its own planning system: National Planning Framework 4 is the national policy, and non-domestic rooftop solar is covered by the Scottish permitted development order, with conditions. A building warrant may also be needed where the roof structure is altered. Ground-mounted arrays usually need an application to Renfrewshire council, or to a national park authority inside a national park. Our planning permission guide sets out the conditions.
Most commercial systems need G99 approval from the local network operator before they are switched on. The operator follows the postcode rather than the council boundary: our Scotland page covers the operators in the region, and the Energy Networks Association postcode tool confirms yours. See G99 and DNO applications.
For funding, see grants and reliefs in Scotland.
Nearby council areas
- Inverclyde, about 8 miles away
- North Ayrshire, about 11 miles away
- East Renfrewshire, about 11 miles away
- West Dunbartonshire, about 11 miles away
- Glasgow City, about 14 miles away
- East Dunbartonshire, about 16 miles away
Or see every council area and the Scotland page.
Where these figures come from
Installations, capacity, generation and households: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Regional Renewable Statistics, renewable electricity by local authority 2014 to 2025 (workbook). They cover all solar PV, homes and businesses, including ground-mounted schemes. Yield: PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), SARAH3 data and 14% system losses, for the council area's centre point (ONS boundaries, December 2024), modelled 4 November 2026. Distances are between centre points.
Frequently asked questions
How much solar is installed in Renfrewshire?
At the end of 2025, Renfrewshire had 6,733 solar PV installations with a combined capacity of 18.6 MW, which generated about 16 GWh in 2025, according to government figures. That covers homes, businesses and ground-mounted schemes.
How much would solar on a business roof in Renfrewshire generate?
About 854 kWh per kWp a year for a south-facing roof at 30 degrees, modelled with PVGIS for the centre of Renfrewshire. A 100 kWp system would make roughly 85,400 kWh a year. Orientation, pitch and shading change this, and a site survey models your own roof.
Can a business in Renfrewshire get a free solar survey?
Yes. Answer six short questions and we match the site with one MCS certified installer, who surveys it on site or by video call. The survey is free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Get a free survey.
Related pages
- ScotlandSP Energy Networks and SSEN connections, NPF4 and Scottish permitted development, the four city low emission zones, the Scottish rates exemption and realistic yields.
- Council areasSolar installations, capacity, growth and modelled yield for all 361 UK council areas, with a page for each and a CSV download.
- Commercial solar calculatorEstimate commercial solar savings and payback, with the generation, price and cost assumptions shown and sourced, and the limits of a simple estimate explained.
- ScotlandCurrent solar support in Scotland for businesses, community groups, public bodies, schools and farms, with rates, planning and official contacts.
Commercial solar costIllustrative prices per kWp by system size, extra costs, running costs, VAT and tax.