Solar in Rugby in figures
| Solar PV installations, end of 2025 | 3,411 |
| Installed capacity, end of 2025 | 86.6 MW |
| Capacity, end of 2024 | 84.1 MW |
| Capacity, end of 2020 | 7.3 MW |
| Generation in 2025 | 92 GWh |
| Installations per 1,000 households | 72.6 (UK median 67.0) |
| Average size per installation | 25.4 kW |
| Rank by capacity | 71st of 361 UK council areas; 5th of 30 in West Midlands |
What the figures show
Capacity in Rugby has grown by 1,082% since the end of 2020, faster than the UK as a whole (69%). In 2025 alone it rose from 84.1 MW to 86.6 MW.
There are 72.6 installations for every 1,000 households, above the West Midlands median of 59.4 and above the UK median of 67.0. That is 155th of 361 council areas, and 10th of 30 in West Midlands.
The average installation is 25.4 kW, several times a typical home system of about 4 kW, so solar farms and large commercial or farm roofs make up much of the capacity here.
What a business roof in Rugby could generate
Modelled with PVGIS for the centre of Rugby, a south-facing roof at 30 degrees produces about 995 kWh per kWp a year. That is 187th of 361 council areas; the UK median is 998 kWh.
| Item | Illustrative figure |
|---|---|
| System | 100 kWp, south facing at 30 degrees |
| Installed cost | £900 per kWp, so £90,000 excluding VAT |
| Generation | 995 kWh per kWp, about 99,500 kWh a year |
| Used on site | 70%, so 69,650 kWh at 24p = £16,716 saved |
| Exported | 30%, so 29,850 kWh at 5p = £1,493 earned |
| Total a year | About £18,209 |
| Simple payback | About 4.9 years before tax relief |
Same sums as our commercial solar calculator: illustrative, not a quote. East- or west-facing roofs, shading and how much power you use in daylight all move these figures, and a company paying corporation tax can usually shorten the payback with capital allowances. See the cost guide for price ranges by system size.
Planning and grid connection
Rugby follows the national planning rules for England. Permitted development rights for non-domestic rooftop solar were widened in December 2023, including removal of the old 1 MW limit, but conditions still apply, especially for listed buildings and conservation areas. Ground-mounted arrays and carports usually need an application to the council, or to a national park authority inside a national park. Our planning permission guide sets out the conditions.
Most commercial systems need G99 approval from the local network operator before they are switched on. The operator follows the postcode rather than the council boundary: our West Midlands page covers the operators in the region, and the Energy Networks Association postcode tool confirms yours. See G99 and DNO applications.
For funding, see grants and reliefs in England.
Nearby council areas
- Coventry, about 9 miles away
- Nuneaton and Bedworth, about 11 miles away
- Warwick, about 12 miles away
- Blaby, about 14 miles away
- West Northamptonshire, about 15 miles away
- Hinckley and Bosworth, about 16 miles away
Or see every council area and the West Midlands page.
Where these figures come from
Installations, capacity, generation and households: Department for Energy Security and Net Zero, Regional Renewable Statistics, renewable electricity by local authority 2014 to 2025 (workbook). They cover all solar PV, homes and businesses, including ground-mounted schemes. Yield: PVGIS 5.3 (European Commission Joint Research Centre), SARAH3 data and 14% system losses, for the council area's centre point (ONS boundaries, December 2024), modelled 4 November 2026. Distances are between centre points.
Frequently asked questions
How much solar is installed in Rugby?
At the end of 2025, Rugby had 3,411 solar PV installations with a combined capacity of 86.6 MW, which generated about 92 GWh in 2025, according to government figures. That covers homes, businesses and ground-mounted schemes.
How much would solar on a business roof in Rugby generate?
About 995 kWh per kWp a year for a south-facing roof at 30 degrees, modelled with PVGIS for the centre of Rugby. A 100 kWp system would make roughly 99,500 kWh a year. Orientation, pitch and shading change this, and a site survey models your own roof.
Can a business in Rugby get a free solar survey?
Yes. Answer six short questions and we match the site with one MCS certified installer, who surveys it on site or by video call. The survey is free and there is no obligation to go ahead. Get a free survey.
Related pages
- West MidlandsNGED connections, the Birmingham Clean Air Zone, automotive and metals manufacturing, M6 and M42 logistics, and fruit and hop farming in the west.
- Council areasSolar installations, capacity, growth and modelled yield for all 361 UK council areas, with a page for each and a CSV download.
- Commercial solar calculatorEstimate commercial solar savings and payback, with the generation, price and cost assumptions shown and sourced, and the limits of a simple estimate explained.
- EnglandCurrent solar support in England for businesses, schools, public bodies, community groups and farms, plus rates, planning and who to contact.
Commercial solar costIllustrative prices per kWp by system size, extra costs, running costs, VAT and tax.